IMMCC 2018 - Singing Competiton

                                                     Application deadline: 

                                                     May 12, 2018

 

The competition will be held in five categories: 

Category 1    singers born in 2000 and younger

Category 2:     singers born between 1997 and 1999 

Category 3:     singers born between 1994 and 1996

Category 4:     singers born between 1988 and 1993

Category 5:     singers born between 1982 and 1987

 

REPERTOIRE

Category 1:

- aria anticha;

- art song from the candidate’s country of origin;

- art song by a German, English, Italian or French composer in the original language.

 

Category 2:

- aria anticha;

- art song from the candidate’s country of origin;

- art song by a German, English, Italian or French composer in the original language;

- art song by a romantic composer in the original language or lighter operatic aria.

 

Category 3

- aria anticha;

- art song from the candidate’s country of origin;

- art song by a German, English, Italian or French composer in the original language;

- art song by a romantic composer in the original language;

- operatic aria.

 

Category 4:

- aria anticha;

- art song from the candidate’s country of origin;

- art song by a German, English, Italian or French composer in the original language;

- art song by a romantic composer in the original language;

- aria from a mass, cantata or oratorio;

- 2 operatic arias, 1 of them can be an operetta aria.

 

Category 5:

- aria anticha;

- art song from the candidate’s country of origin;

- art song by a romantic composer in the original language;

- 2 arias from a mass, cantata or oratorio;

- 3 operatic arias, 1 of them can be an operetta aria.

 

At least 1 operatic aria has to be choosen from the LIST OF ARIAS - repertoire of the orchestra for the closing concert.

 

LIST OF ARIAS - repertoire of the orchestra for the closing concert

SOPRANO

SUBRETTE

Donizetti, Liebestrank: Gianetta

LYRISCHER KOLORATURSOPRAN (KOLORATURSOUBRETTE)

Lucia di Lammermoor: Lucia

Don Pasquale: Norina

Massenet, Manon: Manon

Offenbach, Hoffmanns Erzählungen: Olympia

Puccini, La Boheme: Musette

Verdi, Rigoletto: Gilda

Verdi, Maskenball: Oskar

DRAMATISCHER KOLORATURSOPRAN

Bellini, Norma: Norma

Bellini, Puritaner: Elvira

Gounod, Margarethe: Margarethe

Monteverdi, Krönung der Poppea:Poppea

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Donna Anna/ Donna Elvira

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte: Fiordiligi

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Königin der Nacht

Puccini, Manon Lescaut: Manon

Verdi, Nabucco: Abigail

Verdi, Troubadour: Leonore

Verdi, Traviata: Violetta

Verdi, Falstaff: Alice

LYRISCHER SOPRAN

Bizet, Carmen: Micaela

Mozart, Figaro: Susanna

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Zerlina

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Pamina

Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: Lauretta

Puccini, Turandot: Liu

Wagner, Rheingold: Wellgunde

JUGENDLICH – DRAMATISCHER SOPRAN

Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur: Adriana Lecouvreur

Dvorak, Rusalka: Rusalka

Mozart, Figaro: Gräfin

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Donna Elvira

Offenbach, Hoffmanns Erzählungen: Giulietta

Puccini, La Boheme: Mimi

Puccini, Butterfly: Butterfly

Tschaikowskij, Onegin: Tatjana

Tschaikowskij, Pique-Dame: Lisa

Verdi, Nabucco: Fenena

Verdi, Ernani: Elvira

DRAMATISCHER SOPRAN

Borodin, Igor: Jaroslawna

Mascagni, Cavalleria: Santuzza

Puccini, Tosca: Tosca

Puccini, Turandot: Turandot

Verdi, Macbeth: Lady Machbeth

Verdi, Maskenball: Amelia

Verdi, Aida: Aida

 MEZZOSOPRANO

KOLORATUR-MEZZOSOPRAN

Rossini, Italiennerin in Algier: Isabella

Rossini, Barbier: Rosina

LYRISCHER MEZZOSOPRAN

Masennet, Werther: Charlotte

Mozart, Figaro: Cherubin

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte: Dorabella

Offenbach, Hoffmanns Erzählungen: Niklaus

DRAMATISCHER MEZZOSOPRAN

Bellini, Norma: Adalgisa

Tschaikowskij, Pique-Dame: Gräfin

Wagner, Reingold: Fricka

ALT

SPIELALT

Mascagni, Cavalleria: Lola

Mozart, Figaro: Marcellina

Verdi, Falstaff: Meg Page

LYRISCHER ALT

Dvorak, Rusalka: Hexe

Mascagni, Cavalleria: Lucia

CONTRATENOR

SPIELTENOR (TENORBUFFO)

Leoncavallo, Bajazzo: Beppo

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Monostatos

TENOR

LYRISCHER TENOR

Massenet, Manon: Des Grieux

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Ottavio

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte: Ferrando

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Tamino

Puccini, Butterfly: Pinkerton

Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: Rinuccio/Gherardo

Rossini, Italienerin in Algier: Lindoro

Tschaikowskij, Onegin: Lenskij

Verdi, Machbeth: Malcolm

Verdi, Rigoletto: Herzog

Verdi, Traviata: Alfred

JUGENDLICHER HELDENTENOR

Bizet, Carmen: Don Jose

Borodin, Fürst Igor: Wladimir

Dvorak, Rusalka: Prinz

Giordano, Andre Chenier: Andre Chenier

Gounod, Margarethe: Faust

Leoncavallo, Bajazzo: Canio

Mascagni, Cavalleria: Turiddu

Offenbach, Hoffmanns Erzählungen: Hoffmann

Puccini, Manon Lescaut: Des Grieux

Puccini, La Boheme: Rodolfo

Puccini, Tosca: Cavaradossi

Puccini, Turandot: Kalaf

Saint-Saens, Samson: Samson

Schostakowitsch, Lady Macbeth von Mzensk: Sergej

Smetana, Verkaufte Braut: Hans

Smetana, Dalibor: Dalibor

Verdi, Ernani: Ernani

Verdi, Macbeth: Macduff

Verdi, Troubadour: Manrico

Verdi, Maskenball: Richard

Verdi, Macht des Schiksalls: Alvaro

Verdi, Don Carlos: Carlos

Verdi, Aida: Radames

HELDENTENOR

CHARAKTERTENOR

Massenet, Manon: Guilott

Offenbach, Hoffmanns Erzählungen: Spalanzani

BARITON

LYRISCHER BARITON

Donizetti, Liebestrank: Belcore

Donizetti, Don Pasquale: Dr. Malatesta

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte: Guglielmo

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Papageno

KAVALIERBARITON

Bizet, Carmen: Escamillo

Gounod, Margarethe: Valentin

Mozart, Figaro: Graf

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Don Giovanni

Tschaikowskij, Onegin: Onegin

Verdi, Maskenball: Rene

Verdi, Don Carlos: Posa

Verdi, Falstaff: Ford

HELDENBARITON

Borodin, Fürst Igor: Igor

Giordano, Andre Chenier: Gerard

Leoncavallo, Bajazzo: Tonio

Mascagni, Cavalleria: Alfio

Schostakowitsch, Lady Macbeth von Mzensk: Boris Ismailow

Verdi, Nabucco: Nebukadnezar

Verdi, Ernani: Don Carlos

Verdi, Macbeth: Macbeth

Verdi, Troubadour: Luna

Verdi, Macht des Schicksals: Don Carlos

Verdi, Falstaff: Falstaff

CHARAKTERBARITON

Puccini, Tosca: Scarpia

Wagner, Rheingold: Alberich

BASS

SPIELBASS (BASSBUFFO)

Donizetti, Liebestrank: Dulcamara

Donizetti, Don Pasquale: Pasquale

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Leporello

Mozart, Cosi fan tutte: Don Alfonso

Rossini, Italienerin in Algier: Mustafa

Rosinni, Barbier: Dr. Bartolo

Verdi, Falstaff: Pistol

SCHWERER SPIELBASS (SCHWERER BASSBUFFO)

Gounod, Margarethe: Mephistopheles

Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: Gianni Schicchi

Rossini, Barbier: Basilio

CHARAKTERBASS (BASSBARITON)

Mozart, Figaro: Figaro

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Masetto

Verdi, Rigoletto: Monterone

SERIÖSER BASS

Donizetti, Lucia: Raimond

Dvorak, Rusalka: Wassermann

Massenet, Manon: Graf des Grieux

Monteverdi, Krönung der Poppea: Seneca

Mozart, Figaro: Bartolo

Mozart, Don Giovanni: Komtur

Mozart, Zauberflöte: Sarastro

 

The Jury and the Rules

 

The Jury is made up of an international commission of 5 members, artists and vocal pedagogues:

Martina Zadro, Mirjam Kalin, Andreja Zakonjšek, Simon Robinson and Simon Dvoršak.

A member of the Jury, whose student is participating in the competition, must abstain from voting.

The Jury reserves the right to interrupt the competitor during the performance.

 

Announcement of the winners will not be later than 3 hours after the final competitor's performance in that Category. The decision of the Jury is final. In the case of inadequate technical and/or artistic level of the competitors the Jury has the right in each category not to award a prize. 1st Place is not divisible.

 

Competition in the Category 1, Category 2 and Category 3 takes place in one stage (finals) - i.e. participants sing the entire repertoire of his/her category.

 

Competition in Category 4 and 5 takes place in two stages. In the first stage candidates sing 3 songs of his/her Category, where Aria Anticha is obligatory, the rest 2 songs are free of choice from the candidate's repertoire. After the first stage, the Jury will decide on the finalists, without the anouncement of the candidate's points. In the second stage, the candidate will sing the rest of the repertoire of his/her Category.

 

Prior to each part of the competition an acoustic rehearsal will be possible (up to 5 minutes). 

The organizer (IMMCC Maribor 2018) can provide an accompanist for an additional cost of 50€ payable by the participant.

 

The contest will be concluded with a final Gala Concert of all winners and the official awarding of the results on MAY 28 2018 at 7:30 pm.

Performance at the final Gala Concert is obligatory for all winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd place) of each Category.

As the recognition awards will not be send by post, all the participants should make sure to attend the final Gala Concert.

 

Awards:

Participants in the finals receive a rating from 1 to 10.

            Ø   1st Prize – participants who receive between 9.50 and 10 points.

            Ø   2nd Prize – participants who receive between 8.50 and 9.49 points.

            Ø   3rd Prize – participants who receive between 7.49 and 8.49 points.

            Ø   Certificate of participation – participants who received up to 7.49 points.

 

Special prizes:

The winner of Category 3 (1st place) will recive a special prize - one concert in the concert cycle of the Anton Martin Slomškek Institute in the season 2018/19 with his/her own accompanist, including full board accomodation for 2 days in Maribor for both singer and accompanist.

 

The winner of Category 4 (1st place) will recive a special prize - operatic role in the Slovene National Theatre in the season 2018/19 or 2019/20, including accomodation during the production of the opera.

 

The winner of Category 5 (1st place) will recive a special prize - operatic role in the Slovene National Theatre in the season 2018/19 or 2019/20, including accomodation during the production of the opera.

 

Award for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place of each Categorry is the performance at the final Gala Concert, where competitors of Cattegorries  2, 3, 4 and 5 will be accompanied by the Maribor Opera and Ballet Orchestra.

 

Participation fee:

          Ø  Category 1:   50 €

Ø  Category 2:   60 €

Ø  Category 3:   70 €

Ø  Category 4:   80 €

Ø  Category 5:   90 €

 

Attachments:

 

To complete the application please send e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the following attachments:

Ø  Photo

Ø  Copies of songs

Ø  Photocopy of passport or identity card

Ø  Proof of payment of registration fee

 

Transfer fee:

IBAN:                             IBAN SI56 0451 5000 3153 493 (NOVA KBM d.d.) 

BIC (SWIFT):                   KBMASIXX
The purpose of transfer:   fee-IMMCC-surname
Reference:                      SI00 12000-8000

Recipient of the transfer: Anton Martin Slomšek Institute
                                    Vrbanska c. 30
                                    2000 Maribor
                                    Slovenia

 

If a registered participant does not participate in the competition, the participation fee is not refundable by the organizer.

 

All audio and video rights are reserved by the organizer.

  • Hits: 743

Contacts

  • Phone:

    +386 590 92 401

  • E-Mail:

    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social media